Since you are on this page, you will probably agree that aardvarks are some of the most fascinating creatures in our world. These animals spend most of their days sleeping and most of their nights foraging for food.
Like many other animals, aardvarks do have a collective noun that is used to describe a group of them. In this article, we’ll explore what a group of aardvarks is called and whether they really tend to live in groups. Let’s go!
What is a Group of Aardvarks Called and Why?
A group of aardvarks is called an armory (or “armoury”, depending on what part of the world you are from). This term likely comes from the aardvark’s impressive claws, which are used for digging and can be likened to weapons in an armory. But how common is it to encounter an armory of aardvarks?
Do Aardvarks Actually Live in Groups?
Aardvarks are primarily solitary animals and do not usually live in groups. They spend most of their time foraging for food alone at night and are rarely seen in the company of other aardvarks. However, there can be exceptions to this rule.
In areas where food sources are plentiful, it is possible to encounter multiple aardvarks in the same area. But again, they would not necessarily interact much with each other. In areas where the density of aardvarks is lower, they will dig, use and maintain several burrows. But if the density of aardvarks is higher, they will usually maintain one large burrow instead.
However, there is a particular time when you can encounter several aardvarks together, and this is during the mating season. It can occur at any time of the year. Births tend to occur in October-Novermber in the northern part of their range and in May-July in Southern Africa. In these periods, mother aardvarks and their offspring can be seen sharing burrows for 6 months after their birth.
Another situation where you can see in captivity, as some zoos keep several aardvarks together.
In a nutshell, a group of aardvarks is called an armory or aardvarks, but in reality, they are solitary animals that are rarely seen in groups. The only time when they interact and socialize is during the breeding season, and when mother aardvarks are raising their cubs.
Top image: ucumari photography / Flickr